Keep refreshing this page to get updates on the Live Media Briefing where Jega announces the results:
Updated every 5 minutes
- 2:01 PM – Presentation of party candidates
- 2:03 PM – INEC Chairman takes the stage to introduce himself and the guidelines
- 2:15 PM – Jega is giving highlights about how the coalition officers guideline has helped with calculating the results.
- 2:16 PM – Jega shows the press the blank sheets
- 2:16 PM – Jega says there are 19 procedures that the Collation officers followed
- 2:26 PM – Jega says that the acronym of the parties will be read out shortly and the names will be read alphabetically
- 2:32 PM – INEC Official announces the procedure that will be followed by Collation officers to announces results from their zones.
- 2:34 PM – Sign language specialist takes the stage to give sign-language reports for people who may not be able to listen to the reports but can watch and understand languages.
- 2:39 PM – INEC Officials are putting together some details while people wait for someone to take the stage.
- 2:42 PM – INEC Official says that if there are any complains, there would be a complain form called the EC40G
- 2:43 PM – Jega says results will be announced on first-come, first-served. The first that will be announced is Ekiti State
- 2:44 PM – Collation officer from Ekiti State takes the stage to announce the results for that state
- 2:56 PM – Collation officer announces Ekiti State –Â Total Registered Voters – 723,255, Accredited Voters – 323,739, Rejected votes – 8,754. For the major parties, APC – 120,331, PDP – 176,466
- 2:58 PM – Collation officer for Ogun State is invited to come and give the figures for Ogun State and he announces that there are 20 local governments and 14 parties participated in the elections.
- 3:06 PM – Ogun State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,709,409, Accredited Voters – 594,975, Total Valid Votes – 533,172, Rejected Votes – 26,441, Total Votes Cast – 559,613. The party votes are AA: 584, AD: 1927, ACPN: 3072, ADC: 1364, APA: 1930, APC: 308,290, CPP: 978, HOPE: 332, KOWA: 432, NCP: 815, PDP: 207,950, PPN: 4339, UDP: 562, UPP: 597
- 3:11 PM – Enugu State Collation officer is invited to the stage to announce the figures for Enugu State who says there are 17 local governments.
- 3:17 PM – Enugu State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,381,563, Accredited Voters – 616,112, Total Valid Voters – 573,173, Rejected Votes – 12,459, Total Votes Cast – 585,632. The party results are AA:441, ACPN: 479, AD: 269, ADC: 478, APA: 715, APC: 14,157, CPP: 237, HOPE: 110, KOWA: 203, NCP: 76, PDP: 553,003, PPN: 407, UDP: 1623, UPP: 290
- 3:21 PM – Kogi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures from that state announcing that 21 LGAs in the state with 14 parties.Registered Voters – 1,350,883 Accredited Voters – 476,839 Total Valid Voters – 431,328, Rejected Votes – 17,959, Total Votes Cast – 439,287AA: 700, ACPN: 1039, AD: 427, ADC: 761, ADA: 1001, APC: 264,851, CPP: 967, HOPE: 144, KOWA: 190, NCP: 399, PDP: 149,987, PPN: 476, UDP: 180, UPP: 156,
- 3:29 PM – Osun state is next and the collation officer takes the stage. Osun State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,378,113 Accredited Voters – 683,169AA: 377, ADC: 937, APA: 1306, APC: 383,603, CPP: 1029, HOPE: 132, KOWA: 255, PDP: 249,929, PPN: 599, UDP: 124, UPP: 159
- 3:40 PMÂ – Ondo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures for that state.
- 3:44 PM – Ondo State figures are – Registered Voters 1,501,549, Accredited Voters – 618,040 Total Valid Voters – 561,056, Rejected Votes – 21,379, Total Votes Cast – 582,435. The results for the parties are – AA: 386, ACPN: 2406, AD: 1237, ADC: 1227, APA: 1139, APC: 299,889, CPP: 1012, HOPE: 184, KOWA: 223, NCP: 846, PDP: 251,368, PPN: 734, UDP: 184, UPP: 221
- 3:47 PMÂ – The FCT is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures
- 3:53 PM – The FCT figures for the parties are – Registered Voters – 886,573 Accredited Voters – 344,056, Valid Voters – 306,805, Rejected Votes – 9210, Total Votes Cast – 316,015. The figures for the parties are – AA: 139, ACPN: 342, AD: 240, ADC: 288, APA: 674, APC: 146,399, CPP: 347, HOPE: 83, KOWA: 165, NCP: 473, PDP: 157,195, PPN: 269, UDP: 95, UPP: 96
- 4:00 PM – Oyo State Collation Officer is next on the stage
- 4:05 PM – The figures for Oyo State parties are – Registered Voters – 2,344,448, Accredited Voters – 1,073,849, Total Valid Votes – 881,352, Rejected Votes – 47,254, Total Votes Cast – 928,606. The party figures are – AA: 6,331, ACPN: 8,979, AD: 6282, ADC: 5000, APA: 4468, APC: 528,620, CPP: 6674, HDP:839, KOWA: 1312, NCP: 1895, PDP: 303,376, PPN: 2842, UDP: 1069, UPP: 3665
- 4:05 PM – The INEC Official coordinating this session says that the last one for this session is Nasarawa State. The remaining figures will be announced later tonight by 8:00 PM
- 4:06 PM – Nasarawa State collation officer is the last for the first session and takes the stage announcing that there are 13 LGAs in the state.
- 4:08 PM – The figures for Nasarawa State are – Registered Voters – 1,222,054, Accredited Voters – 562,959, Total Valid Votes – 521,641, Rejected Votes – 10,094, Total Votes Cast – 521,641. The figures for the parties are – AA: 40, ACPN: 95, AD: 74, ADC: 105, APA: 310, APC: 236,838, CPP: 131, HOPE: 4, KOWA: 48, NCP: 222, PDP: 273,460, PPN: 164, UDP: 23, UPP: 33
We are ready to continue with the updates from INEC when the session commences at the International Conference Centre in Abuja. Keep refreshing this page to get updates as soon as the session resumes.
- 8:43 PM – Jega takes his seat to begin the second session to announce the results of the remaining states that have collated their results and sent them to INEC
- 8:47 PM – So we begin…
- 8:47 PM – An APC representative is contesting the results from Enugu for the APC
- 8:48 PM – Jega is requesting for the results to be projected again and everyone is watching the screen.
- 8:56 PM – The next state is Kano state and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures for the state.
- 9:04 PM – The figures for Kano State are – Registered Voters – 4,936,862, Total Valid Voters – 2,128,821, Rejected Votes – 63,626, Total Votes Cast – 2,172,447 and the results for the parties are – AA: 426, ACPN: 778, AD: 708, ADC: 657, APA: 2770, APC: 1,903,999, CPP: 1552, HOPE: 292, KOWA: 288, NCP: 697, PDP: 215,779, PPN: 485, UDP: 234, UPP, 156
- 9:05 PM – Jigawa State is next and the collation officer walks to the stage to give his figures for the state
- 9:11 PM – The figures for Jigawa State are – Registered voters – 1,815,839, Accredited Voters – 1,153,428 Total Valid Votes – 1,037,564, Rejected Votes – 34,325, Total Votes Cast – 1,071,889. The Party results are – AA: 394, ACPN: 540, AD: 587, ADC: 375, APA: 2527, APC: 885,988, CPP: 1553, HOPE: 337, KOWA: 423, NCP: 548, PDP: 142,904, PPN: 853, UDP: 338, UPP: 197
- 9:11 PM – Katsina State is the next state where the collation officer takes the stage
- 9:15 PM – The figures for Katsina State are – Registered Voters – 2,842,741 Accredited Voters – 1,578,646, Rejected Votes – 32,448, Total Votes – 1,481,714. The party results are – AA: 183, ACPN: 402, AD: 283, ADC: 498, APA: 1671, APC: 1345441, CPP: 976, HOPE: 47, KOWA: 215, NCP, 330, PDP: 98,937, PPN: 254, UDP: 117, UPP: 72
- 9:17 PM – Kwara State is next –  Registered Voters – 1,181,032, Accredited Voters – 489,360, Valid Votes – 440,080, Rejected Votes  – 21,321, Total Votes Cast – 461,401. The party results are – AA: 248, ACPN: 817, AD: 520, ADC: 438, APA: 1165, APC: 302,146, CPP: 910, HOPE: 118, KOWA: 214, NCP: 394, PDP: 132,602, PPN: 325, UDP: 81, UPP: 102
- 9:21 PM – Kaduna State is next and the collation officer is ready to read the results.
- 9:22 PM – Kaduna State has Registered Voters – 3,361,793, Accredited voters – 1,746,031 Valid Votes – 1,617,482, Rejected Votes – 32,719, Total Votes Cast – 1,650,201. The party figures are – Â AA: 217, ACPN: 424, AD: 273, ADC: 546, APA: 1611, APC: 1,127,760, CPP: 824, HOPE: 105, KOWA: 176, NCP: 754: PDP: 484,085, PPN: 549, UDP: 79, UPP: 78
- 9:31 PM – Anambra State is next and the collation officer makes it to the stage to announce the results
- 9:34 PM – Anambra State results are – Registered Voters – 1,963,427, Accredited Voters – 774,430, Valid Votes – 688,584, Rejected Votes – 14,825, Total Votes Cast – 703,409. The party results are –Â AA: 547, ACPN: 1259, AD: 475, ADC: 534, APA: 2303, APC: 17,926, CPP: 1279, HOPE: 357, KOWA: 311, NCP: 887, PDP: 660,762, Â PPN: 537, UDP: 286, UPP: 1121
- 9:36 PM – Abia State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 9:37 PM – Abia State results are – Registered Voters – 1,349,134, Accredited Voters – 442,538, Valid Votes – 391,045, Rejected Votes – 1004, Total Votes Cast – 401,049 Â AA: 315, ACPN: 2194, AD: 448, ADC: 569, APA: 2766, APC: 13394, CPP: 1046, HOPE: 125, KOWA: 173, NCP: 745, PDP: 368,303, PPN: 424: UDP: 213: UPP: 330
- 9:42 PM – Jega has announced a 10 minutes break.
- 10:47 PM – We are back from the break and ready to continue with Akwa Ibom state
- 10:52 PM – Akwa Ibom State has the following details – Registered Voters – 1,644,481, Accredited Voters – 1,074,070.The party results are – AA: 1600, AD: 443, ACPN: 474, ADC: 608, APA: 384, APC: 58,411, CPP: 412, HOPE: 192, KOWA: 160, NCP: 381, PDP: 953,304, PPA: 327, UDP: 324, UPP: 144
- 10:54 PM – Akwa Ibom is not concluded because the figures were not reconciled.
- 10:55 PM – Imo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 11:02 PM – Imo State figures are Registered Voters – 1,747,681, Accredited Voters – 801,712, Total Valid Votes – 702,964, Rejected Votes – 28,957, Total Votes Cast – 731,921. Â The party figures are – AA: 533, ACPA: 956, AD: 757, ADC: 1617, APA: 2236, APC: 133,253, CPP: 733, HOPE: 157, KOWA: 158, NCP: 784, PDP: 559,185, PPN:Â 414, Â UDP: 264, UPP: 1917
- 11:05 PM – Â Plateau State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 11:09 PM – Plateau State results are as follows – Registered Voters – 1,977,2111 Accredited Voters – 1,076,833 Valid Votes –  982,388 Rejected Votes – 18,304 Total Votes Cast – 1,000,692. The party results are AA: 178, ACPN: 311, AD: 271, ACP: 406, APA: 618, APC: 429,140, CPP, 237, HOPE: 56, KOWA: 138, NCP: 693, PDP: 549,615, PPN: 554, UDP: 54, UPP: 29
- 11:15 PM – Reconciled figures are coming up from Akwa Ibom state where the collation officer is ready to represent. The results are Registered Voters 1,644,481 Accredited Voters – 1,074,070, Valid Votes – 1,017,064, Rejected Votes – 11,487, Total Votes Cast – 1,028,551. The party results are – AA: 1600, ACPN: 443, AD: 474, ADC: 608, APA: 384, APC: 58,411, CPP: 412, HOPE: 192, KOWA: 160, NCP: 381, PDP: 953,304, PPN: 327, UDP: 224, UPP: 144
- 11:17 PM – Jega announces that INEC has taken all the states that are available for now
- 11:17 PM – Jega announces that INEC will return to continue with the results from other states by 10:00 AM tomorrow.
Good morning, we are now ready to continue in Abuja with more results.
- 11:17 AM – INEC Official is explaining that Nigerians should bear with them concerning the delay in starting the process
- 11:18 AM – Jega is now apologizing for the delay as well.
- 11:22 AM – A protest is being staged as someone stands up to say they have lost confidence in the Jega led INEC process and says the INEC is selective.
- 11:39 AM – Jega is now responding to the protest
- 11:44 AM – Jega addresses both protest issues and the INEC Officials want to continue the process.
- 11:46 AM – Ebonyi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
Ebonyi State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,071,226, Accredited Voters – 425,301, Total Valid Votes – 363,888, Rejected Votes – 29,449, Total Votes Cast – 393,337
Ebonyi State Party figures are:
AA: 426
ACPN: 1214
AD: 1133
ADC: 2704
APA: 2452
APC: 19,518
CPP: 2345
HOPE: 989
KOWA: 913
NCP: 1890
PDP: 323,653
PPN: 1168
UDP: 624
UPP: Â 4859
- 11:54 AM – Niger State is next
- 12:01 PM – The figures for Niger State are
Registered Voters – 1,995,679, Accredited Voters – 933,607, Total Valid Votes – 813,671, Rejected Votes – 31,012, Total Votes Cast – 844,683
Niger State Party figures are:
AA: 307
ACPN: 441
AD: 403
ADC: 614
APA: 2006
APC: 657,678
CPP: 1264
HOPE: 198
KOWA: 305
NCP: 550
PDP: 149,222
PPN: 449
UDP: 116
UPP: Â 118
- 12:05 PM – Next is Lagos State and the collation officer takes the stage.
- 12:11 PM – Lagos State figures are as follows – Registered Voters – 5,827,846, Accredited Voters – 1,678,754, Total Valid Votes – 1,443,686, Rejected Votes – 52,289, Total Votes Cast – 1,495,975
Lagos State Party figures are:
AA: 1795
ACPN: 3038
AD: 4453
ADC: 2072
APA: 2177
APC: 792,460
CPP: 1125
HOPE: 255
KOWA: 1000
NCP: 1430
PDP: 632,327
PPN: 1041
UDP: 265
UPP: Â 244
- 12:15 PM – Bayelsa State is next
- 12:15 PM – The collation officer for Bayelsa State takes the stage.
- 12:20 PM – Bayelsa figures are – Registered Voters – 605,637, Accredited Voters – 384,789, Total Valid Votes – 367,067, Rejected Votes – 4672, Total Votes Cast – 371,739, Bayelsa State Party figures are:
AA: 45
ACPN: 38
AD: 39
ADC: 196
APA: 70
APC: 5194
CPP: 44
HOPE: 18
KOWA: 52
NCP: 95
PDP: 361,209
PPN: 62
UDP: 20
UPP: Â 35
- 12:21 PM – Gombe State is next
- 12:22 PM – Collation officer for Gombe State takes the stage.
- 12:26 PM – Figures for Gombe are – Registered Voters – 1,110,105, Accredited Voters – 515,828, Total Valid Votes – 460,599, Rejected Votes – 12,845, Total Votes Cast – 473,444. Gombe State Party figures are:
AA: 104
ACPN: 192
AD: 169
ADC: 247
APA: 773
APC: 361,245
CPP: 407
HOPE: 46
KOWA: 97
NCP: 227
PDP: 96,873
PPN: 157
UDP: 25
UPP: Â 37
- 12:28 PM – Cross-River State is next
- 12:37 PM – The figures for Cross River State are – Registered Voters – 1,144,288, Accredited Voters – 500,577, Rejected Votes – 15,392, Total Votes Cast – 465,906. Cross-River State Party figures are:
AA: 279
ACPN: 514
AD: 709
ADC: 749
APA: 532
APC: 28,368
CPP: 381
HOPE: 237
KOWA: 312
NCP: 930
PDP: 414,863
PPN: 864
UDP: 289
UPP: Â 1487
- 12:39 PM – Rivers State is next
- 12:40 PM – An observation is made before the results are presented for Rivers State
- 12:42 PM – Jega responds to why the results for Rivers State will go on. He makes mention that the APC have made a request to cancel the results from Rivers State.
- 12:48 PM – The results will be presented for Rivers
- 1:00 PM – The collation officer (Prof. John Etu) has a problem reading the results and is assisted by the INEC official
- 1:02 PM – The results for Rivers State are – Registered Voters – 2,344,300, Accredited Voters – 1,643,409, Total Valid Votes – 1,565,461, Rejected Votes – 19,307, Total Votes Cast – 1,584,768. The Rivers State Party figures are:
AA: 1066
ACPN: 525
AD: 1104
ADC: 1031
APA: 513
APC: 69,238
CPP: 57
HOPE: 542
KOWA: 2274
NCP: 565
PDP: 1,487,075
PPN: 492
UDP: 303
UPP: Â 156
- 1:05 PM – Jega says two states are being processed at the Secretariat for their results to be projected. They are Benue and Adamawa. So we are taking a 30 minutes break to return by 1:30 PM for more updates.
- 1:51 PM – We are still waiting for INEC Officials to come out to continue the process. As soon as this happens, we would update this page.
- 2:21 PM – We have resumed.
- 2:21 PM – We would update this page with Adamawa State figures as soon as we confirm them.
- 2:25 PM – Adamawa State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,518,123, Accredited Voters – 709,993, Total Valid Votes – 636,018, Rejected Votes – 25,192, Total Votes Cast – 661,210, Adamawa State Party figures are:
AA: 495
ACPN: 1166
AD: 595
ADC: 1012
APA: 1549
APC: 374,701
CPP: 819
HOPE: 267
KOWA: 752
NCP: 1212
PDP: 251,664
PPN: 1163
UDP: 289
UPP: Â 334
- 2:26 PM – Zamfara State is next and the collation officer is on the stage
- 2:29 PM -Zamfara State figures are Registered Voters – 1,484,941, Accredited Voters – 875,049, Total Valid Votes – 761,022, Rejected Votes – 19,157, Total Votes Cast – 780,179. Zamfara State Party figures are:
AA: 125
ACPN: 238
AD: 290
ADC: 294
APA: 1310
APC: 612,202
CPP: 655
HOPE: 14
KOWA: 122
NCP: 404
PDP: 144,833
PPN: 374
UDP: 93
UPP: Â 68
- 2:26 PM – Kebbi State is next and the collation officer is on the stage
- 2:41 PM – The results for Kebbi State are – Registered Voters – 1,457,763, Accredited Voters – 792,817, Total Valid Votes – 677,003, Rejected Votes – 38,119, Total Votes Cast – 715,122. Kebbi State Party figures are:
AA: 214
ACPN: 361
AD: 450
ADC: 472
APA: 2685
APC: 567,883
CPP: 1794
HOPE: 213
KOWA: 448
NCP: 519
PDP: 100,972
PPN: 547
UDP: 207
UPP: Â 238
- 2:43 PM – Jega announces that two more states are still coming in. As a result, they will be taking a seating break to wait for the results.
- 2: 56 PM – We resume and Benue State is next
- 3:01 PM – The results for Benue State are – Registered Voters – 1,893,596, Accredited Voters – 754,634, Total Valid Votes – 683,264, Rejected Votes – 19,867, Total Votes Cast – 703,131. Benue State Party figures are:
AA: 315
ACPN: 1464
AD: 254
ADC: 539
APA: 945
APC: 373,961
CPP: 567
HOPE: 115
KOWA: 105
NCP: 683
PDP: 303,737
PPN: 439
UDP: 66
UPP: Â 74
- 3:05 PM – Bauchi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 3:13 PM – Bauchi State figures are – Registered Voters – 2,053,484, Accredited Voters – 1,094,069, Total Valid Votes – 1,020,338, Rejected Votes – 19,437, Total Votes Cast – 1,039,775. Bauchi State Party figures are:
AA: 131
ACPN: 232
AD: 173
ADC:189
APA: 964
APC: 931,598
CPP: 391
HOPE: 46
KOWA: 128
NCP: 207
PDP: 86,085
PPN: 128
UDP: 29
UPP: Â 37
- 3:17 PM – Yobe State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 3:23 PM – Yobe State results are – Registered Voters – 1,077,942, Accredited Voters – 520,127, Total Valid Votes – 473,796, Rejected Votes – 17,971, Total Votes Cast – 491,767. Yobe State Party figures are:
AA: 101
ACPN: 164
AD: 213
ADC: 112
APA: 632
APC: 446,265
CPP: 329
HOPE: 67
KOWA: 104
NCP: 120
PDP: 25,526
PPN: 101
UDP: 30
UPP: Â 32
- 3:26 PM – Jega informs everyone that there are two more states and they are being processed. He informs everyone that they will restart in 10 minutes.
- 3:50 PM – We are now ready to resume
- 3:51 PM – Taraba State is next and the collation officer heads to the stage.
- 3:53 PM – The slide for Taraba State is not ready, so he is asked to step down
- 3:55 PM – Edo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 3:59 PM – Edo State results are – Registered Voters –1,650,522, Accredited Voters –499,166, Total Valid Votes – 500,451, Rejected Votes– 22334, Total Votes Cast – 522,785. Edo State Party figures are:
AA: 159
ACPN: 1284
AD: 450
ADC: 512
APA: 709
APC: 208,469
CPP: 325
HOPE: 22
KOWA: 175
NCP: 516
PDP: 286,869
PPN: 729
UDP: 160
UPP: 72
- 4:04 PM – Taraba State is now ready and the collation officer takes the stage.
- 4:10 PM – Taraba State results are – Registered Voters –1,374,307, Accredited Voters –638,578, Total Valid Votes – 579,677, Rejected Votes  – 23,039, Total Votes Cast – 602,716. Taraba State Party figures are:
AA: 962
ACPN: 811
AD: 586
ADC: 320
APA: 1306
APC: 261,326
CPP: 1033
HOPE: 161
KOWA: 153
NCP: 876
PDP: 310,800
PPN: 680
UDP: 224
UPP: Â 439
- 4:10 PM – Jega says Sokoto State collation officer is in the room, but they will need to wait for his results from the Secretariat for a few minutes.
- 4:14 PM – Jega just confirmed that Delta State is also available and that it will be processed with Sokoto as well and delivered shortly.
- 4:14 PM – 3 more states to go including Sokoto, Delta and Borno States.
- 4:34 PM – We are back and ready to continue
- 4:40 PM – Waiting for Jega to begin this session.
- 4:53 PM – We are still waiting for this session to commence.
- 5:25 PM – Finally, we are ready to resume as Jega takes his seat and opens up this session
- 5:28 PM – Sokoto State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
- 5:35 PM – Sokoto State figures are – Registered Voters –1,663,127, Accredited Voters –988,899, Total Valid Votes – 834,259, Rejected Votes – 42,110, Total Votes Cast – 876,369. Sokoto State Party figures are:
AA: 249
ACPN: 535
AD: 714
ADC: 762
APA: 3482
APC: 671,926
CPP: 1894
HOPE: 283
KOWA: 475
NCP: 686
PDP: 152,199
PPN: 605
UDP: 269
UPP: 180
- 5:39 PM – Delta State is next
- 5:47 PM – Delta State figures are – Registered Voters –2,044,372, Accredited Voters –1,350,914, Total Valid Votes – 1,267,773, Rejected Votes – 17,075, Total Votes Cast – 1,284,848. Delta State Party figures are:
AA: 1473
ACPN: 916
AD: 735
ADC: 888
APA: 478
APC: 48,910
CPP: 813
HOPE: 166
KOWA: 311
NCP: 670
PDP: 1,211,405
PPN: 393
UDP: 354
UPP: Â 261
- 5:48 PM – One more state to go – Borno State.
- 5:52 PM – Jega announces that the results for Borno State will take 1 – 2 hours before it arrives. So this session will have to wait until then. Keep refreshing this page.
- 5:52 PM – Jega announces that they will resume this session for the last state by 8:00 PM.